Key: PL = Premier League, PT = Premier Trophy, KOC = KnockOut Cup
YC = Yorkshire Challenge Cup, PO = Play-offs
For the latest information call the Sheffield PIRTEK 'Tigers' hotline on 0 9066 555 923.
Sheffield PIRTEK 'Tigers' 2006 results
Date Time Opponents H/A Comp Result Agg.
Mar.

12

5:00 pm

Sean's Cracker

H

snowed off

15

7:30 pm

King's Lynn

A

YC

Lost 37-55

16

7:45 pm

King's Lynn

H

YC

rained off

18

7:00 pm

Workington

A

PT

Lost 45-50

19

5:00 pm

Sean's Cracker

H

Crump, Pedersen, Nicholls, Adams

23

7:45 pm

Berwick

H

PT

Won 58-37

25

7:00 pm

Rye House

A

PL

Lost 40-53

30

7:45 pm

Newcastle

H

PT

Won 64-30

Apr.

1

7:30 pm

Berwick

A

PT

Lost 44-46

102-83

2

4:00 pm

Glasgow

A

PT

Lost 44-51

6

7:45 pm

Edinburgh

H

PT

Won 52-40

8

7:30 pm

Stoke

A

PT

Lost 42-48

13

7:30 pm

Redcar

A

PT

Won 46-44

14

7:00 pm

Redcar

H

PT

Won 56-36

102-80

20

7.45 pm

Glasgow

H

PT

rained off

27

7:45 pm

Glasgow

H

PT

Won 54-41

98-92

May

1

6:30 pm

Newcastle

A

PT

Lost 38-53

102-90

4

7:45 pm

Workington

H

PT

Won 57-38

102-88

5

7:30 pm

Somerset

A

PL

Won 49-44

11

7:45 pm

King's Lynn

H

YC

Won 58-33

95-88

14

6:00 pm

World U21 Qualifier

H

K.Zabik, C.Holder, A.Miedzinski

18

7:45 pm

Newport

H

PL

Won 63-30

25

7:45 pm

Somerset

H

PL

Won 48-45

97-89

June

1

7:45 pm

King's Lynn

H

PL

Draw 45-45

2

7:30 pm

Edinburgh

A

PT

Lost 39-54

91-94

8

7:45 pm

Stoke

H

PT

Won 57-38

99-86

14

7:30 pm

King's Lynn

A

PL

Lost 33-62

78-107

15

7:45 pm

"Jeff Hall Suzuki" Top Gun

H

J.Auty, M.Thompson, T.Hedley

22

7:45 pm

Berwick

H

PL

Won 56-39

23

7:30 pm

Edinburgh

A

PL

Lost 44-52

24

7:30 pm

Berwick

A

PL

Won 47-43

103-82

28

8:00 pm

IOW

A

PL

Won 46-44

29

7:45 pm

Isle of Wight

H

PL

Won 62-29

108-73

July

6

7:45 pm

Newport

H

KOC

Won 59-33

9

2:30 pm

Newport

A

KOC

Won 50-39

109-72

13

7:45 pm

Newcastle

H

PL

Won 60-32

17

7:30 pm

Glasgow

A

PL

Lost 44-49

20

7:45 pm

Workington

H

PL

Won 53-42

22

7:00 pm

Workington

A

PL

Won 46-44

 99-86

27

7:45 pm

Rye House

H

PT s/f

Won 61-31

29

7:00 pm

Rye House

A

PT s/f

Lost 31-61

92-92

Aug.

3

7:45 pm

Stoke

H

PL

Lost 44-45

5

7:30 pm

Stoke

A

PL

Lost 43-46

87-91

10

7:45 pm

Redcar

H

PL

Won 49-41

11

7:30 pm

Redcar

A

PL

Lost 42-48

 91-89

17

7:45 pm

Edinburgh

H

 PL

Won 61-31

105-83

24

7:45 pm

Glasgow

H

PL

Won 59-37

101-88

27

4:30 pm

Mildenhall

A

PL

Won 46-44

30

7:30 pm

King's Lynn

A

PT f

Lost 32-63

31

7:45 pm

King's Lynn

H

PT f

Won 48-45

80-108

Sept.

3

6:30 pm

Newcastle

A

PL

Lost 46-47

106-79

7

7:45 pm

Rye House

H

PL

Won 60-35

100-88

10

2:30 pm

Newport

A

PL

Lost 44-45

107-75

14

7:45 pm

Mildenhall

H

PL

Won 63-27

109-73

15

7:30 pm

Somerset

A

KO s/f

Lost 40-55

21

7:45 pm

Workington

H

PO q/f

Won 53-40

24

6:00 pm

P.L.R.C Zetterstrom, Lyons, Havelock

28

7:45 pm

Somerset

H

KO s/f

Won 55-41

95-96

30

7:00 pm Workington

A

PO q/f

 Lost 44-46

97-86

Oct.

5

7:45 pm

Hull

H

CH

rained off

10

7:30 pm

Isle of Wight

A

PO s/f

Lost 43-50

12

7:45 pm

Isle of Wight

H

PO s/f

Won 60-35

103-85

19

7:45 pm

Hull H

CH

Won 59-36

26

7:45 pm

King's Lynn H

PO f

Won 52-37

27

7:30pm

King's Lynn

A

PO f

Lost 30-6382-100

Return to Sheffield Speedway archives