Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers 1999 Results | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Date | Time | Opponents | H/A | Comp | Result | |
Apr | 1 | 7:30 pm | Swindon | A | PT | Lost 43-48 |
2 | 7:00 pm | Swindon | H | PT | Won 54-39 agg 97-87 | |
8 | 7:45 pm | Workington | H | PT | Won 58-35 | |
10 | 7:30 pm | Stoke | A | PT | Lost 46-47 | |
15 | 7:45 pm | Stoke | H | PT | Won 53-39 agg 99-86 | |
24 | 7:00 pm | Workington | A | PT | Lost 46-47 agg 104-82 | |
29 | 7:45 pm | Edinburgh | H | PL | Won 60-30 | |
30 | 7:30 pm | Edinburgh | A | PL | Lost 32-58 agg 92-88 | |
May | 6 | 7:45 pm | British Semi-final | H | Stonehewer, Wilson, Tacey | |
9 | 6:00 pm | Swindon | A | PL | Draw 45-45 | |
13 | 7:45 pm | Berwick | H | PL | Won 68-22 | |
18 | 6:00 pm | Isle of Wight | A | KOC | Won 48-42 | |
20 | 7:45 pm | Isle of Wight | H | KOC | Won 52-38 agg 100-80 | |
27 | 7:45 pm | Exeter | H | PL | Won 57-32 | |
30 | 6:30 pm | Newcastle | A | PL | Won 46-44 | |
Jun | 3 | 7:45 pm | Arena Essex | H | PL | abandoned 35-19 |
4 | 8:00 pm | Arena Essex | A | PL | Draw 45-45 | |
10 | 7:45 pm | Newcastle | H | PL | Won 56-33 agg 102-77 | |
13 | 6:00 pm | Swindon | A | 4TT | Swindon 34, Sheffield 26, Stoke 26, Workington 10 |
|
17 | 7:45 pm | Premier 4's | H | 4TT | Sheffield 38 Swindon 24, Stoke 20, Workington 14 |
|
21 | 7:30 pm | Reading | A | PL | Won 49-40 | |
24 | 7:45 pm | Reading | H | PL | Won 55-35 agg 104-75 | |
26 | 7:30 pm | Stoke | A | 4TT | Sheffield 27, Workington 26, Stoke 22, Swindon 21 |
|
27 | 6:45 pm | Workington | A | 4TT | Sheffield 26, Workington 24, Stoke 23, Swindon 22 |
|
Jul | 1 | 7:45 pm | Isle of Wight | H | PL | Won 54-36 |
3 | 7:00 pm | Workington | A | PL | Won 49-42 | |
4 | 3:00 pm | Glasgow | A | PL | Won 46-44 | |
8 | 7:45 pm | Workington | H | PL | Won 49-41 agg 98-83 | |
12 | 7:30 pm | Reading | A | KOC | Lost 44-46 | |
15 | 7:45 pm | Reading | H | KOC | Won 55-35 agg 99-81 | |
22 | 7:45 pm | 'Young Guns' Championship | H | Allott, Smethills, Moore | ||
26 | 7:30 pm | Exeter | A | PL | Lost 40-50 | |
29 | 7:45 pm | Newport | H | PL | Won 54-36 | |
Aug | 5 | 7:45 pm | Stoke | H | PL | Won 56-34 |
7 | 7:30 pm | Stoke | A | PL | Won 47-43 agg 103-77 | |
12 | 7:45 pm | Glasgow | H | PL | Won 62-28 | |
15 | 2:30 pm | Newport | A | PL | Lost 38-52 agg 92-88 | |
19 | 7:45 pm | Glasgow | H | PL | Won 61-29 agg 106-74 | |
20 | 7:30 pm | Edinburgh | A | KOC | Lost 34-56 | |
21 | 7:30 pm | Berwick | A | PL | Lost 44-46 agg 112-68 | |
26 | 7:45 pm | Edinburgh | H | KOC | Won 55-35 agg 89-91 | |
29 | 3:00 pm | 4's Final at Peterborough | A | 4TT | SHEFFIELD 28, Newport 24, Arena & IOW 10 |
|
Sep | 2 | 7:45 pm | 'The Entertainers' | H | Draw 45-45 | |
7 | 7:30 pm | Glasgow | A | PL | Won 48-43 agg 102-79 | |
9 | 7:45 pm | Arena Essex | H | PL | Won 62-28 agg 107-73 | |
12 | 7:45 pm | P.L.R.C. | H | Wilson, Olsen, Watson | ||
16 | 7:45 pm | Cream of the Conference | H | Allott, Birkinshaw, Appleton | ||
23 | 7:45 pm | Workington | H | CH | Won 59-31 | |
30 | 7:45 pm | Isle of Wight | H | YS | Won 56-34 | |
Oct | 5 | 7:30 pm | Isle of Wight | A | YS | Won 48-42 agg 104-76 |
7 | 7:45 pm | Swindon | H | YS | Won 54-36 | |
9 | 7:00 pm | Workington | A | CH | Lost 34-56 agg 93-87 | |
10 | 6:30 pm | Swindon | A | YS | Lost 39-51 agg 93-87 | |
14 | 7:45 pm | Newport | H | YS | Won 54-36 | |
17 | 3:30 pm | Newport | A | YS | Lost 41-49 agg 98-82 |
Return to Sheffield Speedway archives