Key: PT = Premier Trophy, PL = Premier League, KOC = KnockOut Cup,
YS = Young Shield Play Offs, 4TT = Premier 4's, CH = Challenge
Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers 1999 Results
DateTime OpponentsH/A CompResult
April 17:30 pmSwindonAPT Lost 43-48
27:00 pmSwindonHPT Won 54-39 agg 97-87
87:45 pmWorkingtonHPT Won 58-35
107:30 pmStokeAPT Lost 46-47
157:45 pmStokeHPT Won 53-39 agg 99-86
247:00 pmWorkingtonAPT Lost 46-47 agg 104-82
297:45 pmEdinburghHPL Won 60-30
307:30 pmEdinburghAPL Lost 32-58 agg 92-88
May 67:45 pmBritish Semi-finalH Stonehewer, Wilson, Tacey
96:00 pmSwindonAPL Draw 45-45
137:45 pmBerwickHPL Won 68-22
186:00 pmIsle of WightAKOC Won 48-42
207:45 pmIsle of WightHKOC Won 52-38 agg 100-80
277:45 pmExeterHPL Won 57-32
306:30 pmNewcastleAPL Won 46-44
June 37:45 pmArena EssexHPL abandoned 35-19
48:00 pmArena EssexAPL Draw 45-45
107:45 pmNewcastleHPL Won 56-33 agg 102-77
136:00 pmSwindonA4TT Swindon 34, Sheffield 26,
Stoke 26, Workington 10
177:45 pmPremier 4'sH4TT Sheffield 38 Swindon 24,
Stoke 20, Workington 14
217:30 pmReadingAPL Won 49-40
247:45 pmReadingHPL Won 55-35 agg 104-75
267:30 pmStokeA4TT Sheffield 27, Workington 26,
Stoke 22, Swindon 21
276:45 pmWorkingtonA4TT Sheffield 26, Workington 24,
Stoke 23, Swindon 22
July 17:45 pmIsle of WightHPL Won 54-36
37:00 pmWorkingtonAPL Won 49-42
43:00 pmGlasgowAPL Won 46-44
87:45 pmWorkingtonHPL Won 49-41 agg 98-83
127:30 pmReadingAKOC Lost 44-46
157:45 pmReadingHKOC Won 55-35 agg 99-81
227:45 pm'Young Guns' ChampionshipH Allott, Smethills, Moore
267:30 pmExeterAPL Lost 40-50
297:45 pmNewportHPL Won 54-36
August 57:45 pmStokeHPL Won 56-34
77:30 pmStokeAPL Won 47-43 agg 103-77
127:45 pmGlasgowHPL Won 62-28
152:30 pmNewportAPL Lost 38-52 agg 92-88
197:45 pmGlasgowHPL Won 61-29 agg 106-74
207:30 pmEdinburghAKOC Lost 34-56
217:30 pmBerwickAPL Lost 44-46 agg 112-68
267:45 pmEdinburghHKOC Won 55-35 agg 89-91
293:00 pm4's Final at PeterboroughA4TT SHEFFIELD 28, Newport 24,
Arena & IOW 10
September 27:45 pm'The Entertainers'H Draw 45-45
77:30 pmGlasgowAPL Won 48-43 agg 102-79
97:45 pmArena EssexHPL Won 62-28 agg 107-73
127:45 pmPremier League Riders ChampionshipH Wilson, Olsen, Watson
167:45 pmCream of the ConferenceH Allott, Birkinshaw, Appleton
237:45 pmWorkingtonHCH Won 59-31
307:45 pmIsle of WightHYS Won 56-34
October 57:30 pmIsle of WightAYS Won 48-42 agg 104-76
77:45 pmSwindonHYS Won 54-36
97:00 pmWorkingtonACH Lost 34-56 agg 93-87
106:30 pmSwindonAYS Lost 39-51 agg 93-87
147:45 pmNewportHYS Won 54-36
173:30 pmNewportAYS Lost 41-49 agg 98-82

Match Reports



Return to Sheffield Speedway archives