Key: PL = Premier League, PT = Premier Trophy,
KOC = KnockOut Cup, YS = Young Shield Premier Play Offs. CL = Conference League
For the latest information call the Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers hotline on 09066 555 923.
Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers 2002 results
DateTime OpponentsH/A CompResult
March 1718:00 WorkingtonHCH 30-29
2119:45 Conference ChampionshipHJames Birkinshaw
2819:45 HullH PTWon 55-36
April 319:30 HullA PTLost 39-51 Agg 94-87
419:45 StokeH PTWon 51-39
1019:30 NewcastleA PTLost 41-49
1119:45 NewcastleH PTWon 60-29 Agg 101-78
1319:30 StokeA PTWon 48-42 Agg 99-81
1519:45 PeterboroughH CLWon 54-36
1819:45 British U21 FinalH Simon Stead
2219:30 NewcastleA CLWon 56-32
2519:45 BerwickH PLWon 54-36
2819:30 SwindonA PLLost 36-54
2919:45 CamarthenH CLWon 57-33
May 219:45 SwindonH PLWon 48-43 Agg 82-99
515:00 BuxtonA CLLost 41-49
919:45 EdinburghH PLWon 57-33
1319:45 MildenhallH CLrained off
1619:45 NewportH PLWon 57-33
1819:00 BerwickA PT S/Frained off
2019:45 MildenhallH CLWon 48-42
2319:45 WorkingtonH PLWon 58-32
2618:00 WorkingtonA PLrained off
2819:30 IOWA KOCLost 44 - 46
3019:45 IOWH KOCWon 55-36Agg 99-82
June 119:00 BerwickA PT S/FLost 37-53
4? Rye HouseA CLLost 32-58
619:45 BerwickH PT S/FWon 57-33Agg 94-86
919:00 StokeA PLrained off
1019:45 NewportH CLWon 55-35
1219:30 HullA PLLost 44-46
1319:45 NewcastleH PLWon 58-32
16? NewcastleA CLKODraw 45-45
1719:45 NewcastleH CLKOWon 58-32Agg 103-77
2019:45 HullH PLWon 52-39Agg 96-85
2119:30 SomersetA PLrained off
2219:30 Rye HouseA PLLost 43-47
2719:45 Rye HouseH PLWon 58-32 Agg 101-79
30? CamarthenA CLWon 48-42
July 119:45 NewcastleH CLWon 48-42 Agg 104-74
2? PeterboroughA CLLost 42-48
419:45 SomersetH PLWon 65-25
519:30 Arena EssexA PLWon 45-44
715:00 BuxtonA CLKOLost 28-61
819:45 BuxtonH CLKOLost 43-47 Agg 71-108
1119:45 ExeterH PLWon 66-24
1619:30 IOWA PLLost 44-46
1819:45 IOWH PLWon 54-36
2219:45 Rye HouseH CLWon 60-30 Agg 92-88
2319:30 TrelawnyA PT FinalLost 27-63
2519:45 TrelawnyH PT FinalWon 61-28 Agg 88-91
2919:45 WimbledonH CLWon 64-26
August 319:30 WorkingtonA PLLost 41-49
11? BostonA CLLost 37-50
1219:30 GlasgowA KOCWon 46-44
1519:30 Arena EssexH PLWon 48-42 Agg 93-86
1919:30 ExeterA PLLost 44-46 Agg 110-70
2019:30 TrelawnyA PLLost 41-49
2219:45 TrelawnyH PLWon 66-24 Agg 107-73
2419:30 StokeA PLLost 40-50
2519:30 GlasgowA PLWon 51-39
2619:30 NewcastleA PLLost 39-51
2919:45 GlasgowH KOCWon 61-29 Agg 107-73
September 219:30 ReadingA PLLost 43-47
419:30 SomersetA PLWon 46-44 Agg 111-69
519:45 ReadingH PLWon 67-23 Agg 110-70
717:00 Newport A PLDraw 45-45 Agg 102-78
1219:30 StokeH PLWon 55-35 Agg 95-85
1919:30 GlasgowH PLWon 59-31 Agg 110-69
2019:30 EdinburghA PLLost 39-51 Agg 96-84
2119:30 BerwickA PLWon 47-43 Agg 103-77
2319:45 BostonH CLWon 60-33 Agg 97-83
2619:45 HullH YSWon 59-31
28?:?? MildenhallA CLLost 41-49 Agg 89-91
3019:30 NewcastleA KOC SemiLost 37-53
October 219:30 HullA YSLost 34-56 Agg 93-87
319:45 NewcastleH KOC SemiWon 63-27 Agg 100-80
56:30 Kings LynnA CLWon 48-38
1019:45 Kings LynnH CLWon 53-37 Agg 101-75
132:30 NewportA CLrained off
1619:30 HullA KOC FinalLost 41-49
1719:45 StokeH YSWon 58-32
1919:30 StokeA YS Won 46-44 Agg 104-76
237:30 WimbledonA CLWon 48-39
2419:45 HullH KOC FinalWon 56-34 Agg 97-83
2919:30 IOWA YS FinalLost 44-46
307:00 Newport (at Stoke)A CLWon 32-58 Agg 113-67
3119:45 IOWH YS FinalWon 54-35 Agg 98-81


Return to Sheffield Speedway archives