Key: Prem = Premiership, PL = Premier League, PT = Premier Trophy,
YC = Yorkshire Post Cup, KOC = KnockOut Cup, PPO = Premier Play Offs. CL = Conference League
For the latest information call the Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers hotline on 09066 555 923.
Cut off match for inclusion in following months green sheet averages. May green sheet averages calculated on first three home and first three away fixtures so do not include the Edinburgh (H) scores.
Sheffield 'STAR' Tigers 2001 results
DateTime OpponentsH/A CompResult
March 185:00 pm Northern ClassicH Stoney, Johnno, Wilson
217:30 pm HullAYCWon 46 - 44
227:45 pm HullH YCWon 37-23Agg 83 - 67
297:45 pm StokeH PTWon 53-37
317:00 pm BerwickA PTWon 48-42
April 57:30 pm WorkingtonH PTWon 52-38
137:15 pm BerwickH PTWon 61-29 Agg 109-71
167:30 pm NewcastleA PTLost 44-46
197:45 pm EdinburghH PTWon 52-39
207:30 pm Edinburgh A PTLost 36-53 Agg 88-92
223:00 pm GlasgowA PTLost 44-46
226:30 pm PeterboroughA CLWon 55-35
257:30 pm HullA PTWon 52-38
267:45 pm HullH PTWon 51-42 Agg 103-80
287:30 pm StokeA PTUnfit track
May 37:45 pm GlasgowH PTWon 67-22 Agg 111-68
66:00 pm WorkingtonA PTWon 53-37 Agg 105-75
711:30 am StokeA PTWon 45-44 Agg 98-81
107:45 pm Newcastle H PTWon 48-42 Agg 92-88
127:30 pm BostonA CLWon 59-32
147:45 pm Rye HouseH CLrained off
177:30 pm BerwickH KOCrained off
197:00 pm BerwickA KOCLost 43-47
217:45 pm SomersetH CLWon 58-32
247:45 pm TrelawnyH PLWon 63-26
258:00 pm Arena EssexA PLLost 43-47
273:00 pm NewportA CLLost 40-48
317:45 pm ExeterH PLWon 59-31
June 47:45 pm ExeterA PLWon 46-44 Agg 105-75
57:30 pm IOWA PT SemiLost 40-50
77:45 pm IOWH PT SemiWon 50-40 Agg 90-90
106:30 pm GlasgowA PLWon 49-42
147:45 pm Newport H PLWon 51-21
173:00 pm BuxtonA CL KOWon 49-41
187:45 pm BuxtonH CL KOWon 51-39 Agg 100-80
197:45 pm IOWA PT SemiLost 42-48
217:45 pm IOWH PT SemiWon 53-37 Agg 95-85
227:30 pm SomersetA CL ChWon 47-43
246:30 pm SwindonA PT FinalWon 53-37
287:45 pm WorkingtonH PLWon 53-37
307:00 pm BerwickA PLLost 41-49
July 16:30 pm SwindonH PT finalWon 65-25 Agg 118-62
57:45 pm BerwickH KOCWon 58-32 Agg 101-79
97:30 pm NewcastleA KOCLost 34-56
127:45 pm NewcastleH KOCWon 47-43 Agg 81-99
157:00 pm Stoke A PLLost 41-49
167:45 pm NewportH CLWon 62-28 Agg 102 - 76
197:45 pm Reading H PLWon 52-40
222:30 pm NewportA PLWon 49-41 Agg 100-62
237:30 pm ReadingA PLLost 37-53 Agg 89-93
247:30 pm TrelawnyA PLLost 42-48 Agg 105-74
267:45 pm Arena EssexH PLWon 58-32 Agg 101-79
287:30 pm Rye HouseA CL KOLost 26-63
293:00 pm BuxtonA CLLost 41-48
307:45 pm Rye HouseH CL KOWon 49-41 Agg 75-104
August 27:45 pm StokeH PLWon 58-34 Agg 94-87
97:45 pm Berwick H PLWon 55-35 Agg 96-84
137:45 pm MildenhallH CLWon 58-32
167:45 pm IOWH PLWon 51-39
197:00 pm WorkingtonA PLrained off
227:30 pm HullA PLLost 32-58
237:45 pm HullH PLWon 57-34 Agg 89-92
307:45 pm GlasgowH PLWon 67-22 Agg 116-64
317:30 pm SomersetA CLWon 44½-43½
September17:00 pm WorkingtonA PLrained off
26:30 pm SwindonA PLLost 37-53
47:45 pm IOWA PLLost 34-56 Agg 85-95
67:45 pm SwindonH PLWon 57-33 Agg 94-86
137:45 pm EdinburghH PLWon 61-28
147:30 pm Edinburgh A PLWon 49-40 Agg 110-68
166:00 pm WorkingtonA PLLost 44-46 Agg 97-83
177:45 pm Rye HouseH CLWon 59-31
207:45 pm Elite League Riders ChampionshipH Crump, Nicholls, Pedersen
227:30 pm Rye HouseA CLLost 44-46 Agg 103-77
233:30 pm MildenhallA CLWon 47-41 Agg 105-73
247:30 pm NewcastleA PLLost 36-54
277:45 pm NewcastleH PLrained off
October 17:45 pm BuxtonH CLWon 59-31 Agg 100-79
47:45 pm SwindonA PPOLost 41-49
87:45 pm BostonH CLWon 61-29 Agg 120-60
117:45 pm SwindonH PPOWon 58-32 Agg 99-81
157:45 pm PeterboroughH CLWon 47-42 Agg 102-77
167:30 pm Isle of WightA PPOLost 26-64
187:45 pm Isle of WightH PPOWon 52-37 Agg 78-101
257:45 pm NewcastleH PLWon 61-29 Agg 97-83
277:00 pm WorkingtonA CHLost 41-49


Return to Sheffield Speedway archives